QUESTION

What are my rights as beneficiary on deceased brother beneficiary designation form?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother died without a will , but I am listed as one of his beneficiary on his employment form, the lawyers are saiding this goes into the estate to be shared by everyone, is this correct? There is stock certificates, life insurance etc. that he marked, lawyers wont hand over the original certicates. so that we can transfer them to our names. I am also one of the co-administratives, please answer asap. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you are listed as a beneficiary on employee benefits like 401 Ks or pension or insurance, that is your money and not the estates. If you are a beneficiary, the company will talk to you and will not want to deal with the estate attorney. Call the company and ask if you are the beneficiary. They wont lie to you. As to the other problems, estate issues, if you are not getting along with the Executor and the estate attorney, talk to a local attorney. He can make a written request from the estate attorney to look at documents. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters