QUESTION

what are my rights if i am an exector of an estate and the property is in foreclosure

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have the right to be a party to the foreclosure action, receive notice, and participate in the proceedings.  If the foreclosure was started while the decedent was alive, and then the property owner died during the foreclosure, the foreclosure complaint has to be amended to include the estate.  You should notify the foreclosure attorney that the property owner is deceased, that you are the executor, and you want all of the pleadings.   
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters