QUESTION

What are my rights if I am an only child, my dad had no will, and was still technically married?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dad had no will but he had a power of attorney (his brother). He told everyone he wanted everything to go to my daughter and I. My friend's lawyer said I'm entitled to half because I'm the only child. Is this true?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he had no will but he was married to a woman that was NOT your mother as an only child you get 1/2 his estate and his wife (your step-mom) gets the other half.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Well, these are not enough facts for me to say if he is right or not. I would need to know if your dad's wife was your mother and the value of the estate. It might be correct.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details, still technically married needs to be defined.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters