QUESTION

What are my rights if I live in a house owned outright by my stepfather who just passed away last week?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unless the home is passed to you via trust or probate court or had a lease there is no right of possession.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
The estate will have to be probated for a change in title to occur unless he owned it in joint tenancy with his wife and she is still alive. ?None of can answer your question without knowing how the title definitely was held, is his wife, your mother still alive, etc.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters