QUESTION

What are my rights if my father died without a will, my stepmother had a will made after that and excluded me from everything?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
I grew up in that house before stepmother. I fixed that house for them. I was that told it would be split up between us kids. Her daughters screwed me out of the will before stepmom died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You (and your siblings) were entitled to half of your father's estate, if he died without a will, AND if he hadn't transferred the house to joint ownership between him and his new wife. Many married couples own everything jointly therefore nothing is subject to the will or probate. It sounds like you are a few steps behind, if stepmother has already died. You need to hire a lawyer and get started running this down before statutes of limitations start to close on you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters