QUESTION

What are my rights if my mother is in a coma, I'm her son, the next of kin, but have no will or power of attorney?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have only the beneficiary rights under California's intestate succession laws. If there are other offspring you are sharing the estate.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters