QUESTION

what are my rights to a property that is own by myself and a recently deceased owner

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex husband and i purchased a house together and we are no longer married and my name is still on the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of a court order dividing this property, you and your ex-husband's estate are co-owners (i.e., tenants in common) with respect to the property. This means that the beneficiaries of your ex-husband's estate (his heirs) now own the share of the property that you do not. See an attorney to discuss the situation.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters