QUESTION

What are reasonable hourly rates for a Santa Rosa CA Trust attorney?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends on the expereince in my opinion. A younger, less experienced, attorney may charge $200 an hour. A highly experienced "certified specialist" may charge $500 an hour. So you really need to look at an attorney's credentials before determing what a fair hourly rate is.  Depending on your case it might be far cheaper to pay an experienced "expert" $500 an hour than a rookie $200; efficiency and knowledge save you money! Above all that, of course, is a trust factor. Read the attorney's online reviews, seek referrals, etc.... You need to trust that the attorney will be honest with their time keeping. Lastly, some attorneys will do things on a flat fee basis. For example, we do some trust petitions, to court, on a flat fee basis. That way you know exactly what you will spend. Hopefully that helps you.  -John
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters