QUESTION

what are the duties of a exector of a estate?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fiduciary duty of an executor is a high standard. There is a long list of duties to undertake. Your probate attorney can talk to you in detail but some big ones: - Get named Executor by the probate court; - Inventory all assets; - Send out statutory notices required by law;  - Ascertain all creditors and send them notice of the probate;  - Determine the heirs; - Make sure assets are properly insured during probate; - File petition, get order from court and distribute assets! Good luck. -John
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters