QUESTION

What are the first steps my wife and I should take towards custody of her brother?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife doesn’t come from a good home. Before we got married, she lived in a house with her brother, mom, her moms boyfriend and his brother. Her brother is 27 and has Downs Syndrome. There are some serious issues in that home and my wife and I are trying to get ready to eventually get guardianship of her brother. What are the first steps we should take to begin the process of, for lack of a better phrase, taking him from his mother and her boyfriends home and having him live with us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will need to be represented by a local attorney experienced in guardianship.  You can find a list on the website of the Special Needs Alliance or use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).  Your county court or state bar might also have a list.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2019 at 5:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters