QUESTION

What are the hourly fees for a court appointed GAL for guardianship and who pays them ?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Colorado
More details to this question:
Guardianship for my 84 year old mom with dementia/alzhemiers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The amount varies by county.  The estate of the person under guardianship pays the fees.  If the person has no money, the county pays out of tax revenues.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters