QUESTION

What are the laws regarding an only child if the parent wants to leave home and other belongings to someone else?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If there is no Will or Trust that states otherwise, children of the decedent will receive a portion of the deceased father's estate through the statute on descent and distribution. If there is a surviving spouse then the children will divide of the estate among them. If there is no surviving spouse then the children will divide the entire estate among them. If the deceased father has a Will or a Trust then the father's estate is distributed in accordance with the terms of the Will or Trust and the child can be disinherited. If the child is a minor or an adult dependent then the child will be able to claim a Child's Award in the probate estate. The amount of such an award is determined by the Court and is intended to provide support for a limited period.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
The law is that you can do it. Work with an estate planning attorney for the best method and process.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters