QUESTION

What are the legal rights of an executrix of a will.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
What legal rights do executrix have in obtaining information on life insurance, bonds paid to someone else in the will?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Until the named person in the will is appointed by the court to serve as the PR, they have no rights
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The fact you are asking this question at all tells me that you made a huge mistake. You filed a probate with no lawyer. Worse, you filed without knowing the rights and RESPONSIBILITIES you have. That could be costly to you, and you could even get sued for messing up. See a lawyer. The steps in each case are different. Insurance may or may not even be part of your job. But unless you plan to resign, get counsel.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters