QUESTION

What are the limitations of durable power of attorney?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
If an individual has given durable power of attorney to his daughter, can he sign a contract and be legally bound?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
An individual who has designated someone else under a power of attorney can still enter into transactions and sign documents himself, as long as he has mental capacity to do so.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters