QUESTION
What are the steps to get guardianship on my 28 year old daughter?
Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is 28 with some mental disability is a single mother of a 3 year old son. I would like guardianship because of her and my grandson's wellfare and family arrangements.
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
You should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of guardianship. If your daughter had a developmental disability prior to turning 18, you may be able to initiate Guardian Advocate proceedings. Guardian Advocate proceedings do not require the individual to be found incapacitated, and are much less time consuming and expensive than Guardianship proceedings. A guardianship attorney can assist you with determining which proceedings you need to pursue. If you are located in Volusia County, please call my office at (386) 736-1223.
Astrid de Parry, P.A.
107 E. Church St.
DeLand, FL 32724
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:20 PM