QUESTION

What can be done if his mother will not supply a copy of the will and they sold the mineral rights that also belonged to him and his dad?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband was the executor of the trust until his father became blind and his mother and sister had the trust changed to exclude him from the trust. His mother amended the trust after his father passed away to her name and them to include his sister. We found out because there were mineral rights and they are being probated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If it is a Will land the maker is dead, it should be on file at the Courthouse where the Decedent resided at the time of death. This is probably the same court handling the probate. It sounds like the wife retained a right to change beneficiaries, as it was in the Trust or she was a joint tenant. So you may be out of luck. You need an attorney to review the Will and Trust to advise you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters