QUESTION

What can be done if life insurance is not being paid by corporation?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband was forced into retirement by a large corporation. He passed away in an accident in September 2012. In that time period the company was bought out. My husband received short term and then long term Disability until 2009. He was under the care of many doctors for depression, and many more disorders. He was a Vietnam vet. And SS. gave him 100% within 6 months of his so called retirement. By the time of his death VA rated his disability at 80%. 50 of which was for PTSD. My problem is the corporation has denied me his life Insurance, stating after he was retired in 2009 he no longer selected the Life Insurance on his annual renewal benefits. which I strongly contest, and have appealed. Basically the 2012 benefit package says. These are the future benefits you will receive if you make no changes. Basic Life -1x base pay, Monthly cost 0.00, $, Supplemental Life Insurance: Supplemental Life Ins, Monthly cost 0.00$, Medical BCBS Blue card health for my husband and I at $ 334.00. My confusion is, these are the options my choose. Constantly on the phone with them about the $0.00. They would always respond that the company took care of it. I really don`t know where to go with this for answers. Thank You for your time.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You need to hire a lawyer to sue the insurance company for bad faith.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to see all of the paperwork, it could be that he did not select life insurance benefits as there was nothing you were being billed for them.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
I think a letter from an attorney on your behalf to the insurance company will get you the answers you need.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
I suspect you will need to consult with a lawyer for assistance. It does not sound like you will get anywhere with your husband's employer on your own. If you have a remedy, it likely is in court by suing your husband's former employer. Note that I am not saying you have a viable claim. I am simply saying that any claim you have will likely need to be pursued in court.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain yourself probate litigation attorney with a track record in suing insurance companies or pension funds to force the insurance carrier to pay you the benefits your husband earned.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no way to give you guidance without being able to see the documents in question. It is possible that you may need to file a lawsuit in order to conduct discovery and get the information needed. Unfortunately, I believe the burden of proving coverage is going to fall on you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Your question is so complicated that no lawyer worth his salt would attempt a reply without a personal meeting.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters