QUESTION

What can be done if the house that was left to myself and my siblings where I lived until I was beaten is now locked out?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to understand what you are asking. If you mean that you have been evicted from the house and not let back in, an owner of a house can not be forced to pay rent or be removed from the house by another owner. Has the property been probated so title has gone into your name? Your being named in the Will does not give you an ownership interest; the Will has to be probated for title to change.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters