QUESTION

What can be done legally to get ownership of a property if your are not on deed or mortgage and do not want to become executor?

Asked on May 07th, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My stepfather passed away without a will and he was married to my mother since 1987. They lived together in a home which wife's name is not on. Wife not on mortgage or deed but has resided in home in its entirety. Wife has continued to make on time mortgage payments since death. What can be done legally to get ownership of property in her name without becoming executor of his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not mention whether your stepfather had children or whether the home was purchased before or after the marriage.  Without this information, it is difficult to answer your question.
Answered on May 08th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters