QUESTION

What can be done or what should I do to see to his estate being fairly distributed?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
My father died intestate and is survived by his 3 adult children and his wife who is not the birth mother. He had a hand-written, signed list of some of his property and to whom it should go to. His wife has not and will not produce this list. She has not made any contact as to his children receiving his belongings. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can file a Petition yourself to open his probate estate and seek guidance from the Court on your questions. If you are not comfortable doing this on your own, then consult with an attorney who specializes in estate matters.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters