QUESTION

What can be done to make the executor and attorney do what they are supposed to do?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter has a large amount of stock due her, as of January 5 of this year. The will stated she be given the last of the stock certificates, around $330,000 worth on the 25th birthday. She has been getting no information other than the paperwork was filed, about a month after the birthday, and she has to wait for the papers in the mail. She tried to call the stock companies, she was told she couldn't get any information, the trustee has to inquire, which he won't. We don't have the money for a retainer for a lawyer, is there anything we can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can hire an attorney to compel or facilitate the transfer, and the attorney can be paid out of the transfer when it occurs. At 25 it is up to her.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters