QUESTION

What can be done to sell heir’s property when some heirs have refused to pay yearly taxes and open their parent’s succession?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We are the grandchildren and some of us have begun to pass away. This property was inherited from our grandparents. Our parents and siblings paid until they died, now we pay and want to sell. What can be done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Someone needs to step in and get appointed as estate administrator and get these matters resolve.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If the property has already been through probate and you all have jointly been placed in full ownership of the property (called "ownership in indivision"), you can file a petition to partition the property. This is basically telling the court that you no longer want to own the property jointly, and you either want the others to buy you out or want it sold.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters