QUESTION

What can do if I cannot locate her, neither her former place of work to get the piano?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My younger brother stored an heirloom Victorian Piano at a non- family home for a number of years. He recently died and my older sister passed the piano to me. The piece has been in our family for 5 generations and revered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
It may not necessarily be a probate matter. If there is a writing in which the person in possession acknowledges that it was an arrangement that could be terminated at any time, with the piano to be returned to your family upon demand, the failure to do so could be pursued as an action for breach of contract or for claim and delivery. Without a writing to support the claim, and depending on the possessor's version of events, it could be a difficult case to prove, especially if many years have passed.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters