QUESTION

What can happen if my father passed away and there is no Will?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our half got everything everywhere we called would not talk to us about anything and was born from an extramarital affair. She had the keys to everything not given to her by him. She just got his things is there anything that we can do to receive a share of his things in North Carolina and if so how long? My dad passed in December 25, 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go to the Clerk of Court's office where he lived and open an intestate estate for him, which means an estate with no Will. The person who opens his estate is appointed as administrator. The administrator is given Letters of Administration which give the power to administer his estate. You then will have the authority to claim his assets and distribute the assets to the rightful heirs after paying any creditors and the cost of administration.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters