QUESTION

What can happen if my sister does not inform me of my mothers passing

Asked on Sep 26th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister is the executor of our mothers will. She has never informed me or my brother that she passed away. We have received nothing pertaining to her death the will, the estate etc. Is she supposed to legally inform us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your sister has no legal obligation to inform you of anything.  If there was no Will and you were an heir under Texas law, the attorney of the person applying to probate the estate would have sent you a Distributee's Agreement.  If there was a Will and you were a named beneficiary, the attorney for the person whom the Will appointed and the Court named as executor of the Will and estate would have sent you a Notice to Beneficiary after the Court admitted the Will to probate.  Based on your description, it appears that there was a Will and that you were not named as a beneficiary.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters