QUESTION

What can I do about my brother, the executor of mom's will, refusing to distribute the proceeds from sale of home to us?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My brother took all of my mom's jewelry and all of her collectibles, such as NASCAR items, Harley Davidson items, porcelain plate collections, etc. The will states 25% to him, 25% to me and 12.5% to each of the four grandchildren. The sale of the home is pending and I requested that my children's and my percentage be given directly to us because we do not believe that he will distribute the profits from the sale of the home properly due to his past actions. He has sent very nasty messages using a lot of profanity, calling me names and telling me to rot in hell.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to discuss the issues with the estate's attorney. And you need to speak to counsel to protect your inheritance.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
You need to get a good probate lawyer to fight for you. I would also recommend filing a lawsuit and recording a Lis Pendens on the house to tie it up.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion in the PROBATE Court action to challenge your brothers actions as executor and see if you can replace him as personal representative of the estate.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should contact his lawyer. You might need to get your own.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Stop spending time on a site like this and see an attorney asap. You might want to get a court order holding the proceeds from the sale if you have evidence of wrongdoing already but you need to act fast and you need the help of an attorney.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Demand an accounting. Petition for removing him as executor. Sue for the value of the stolen items. Hire a lawyer. By the way, you have no right to get sale proceed directly from the escrow.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and intervene in the case. You may have a basis for having him removed as the personal representative. For what it is worth, if the notice to creditors was published, he can legitimately wait until 4 months after the publication to distribute funds because he is obliged to pay estate debts first.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Petition the court to remove him as personal representative.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
In order to transfer title to the house, the Will must be probated. A sale can not be really pending because as executor your brother has no ability to transfer title. The role of an executor is very limited; it is the personal representative or administrator of the Will, who is appointed by the court, who has the power to ask the court for permission to sell large items. File for probate, attaching a copy of the Will and stating where the original is; then ask the court that a more neutral person be appointed, including possibly yourself. The court will likely appoint a third party which can be expensive. Read up on the process by looking at books written for lay people, such as the Nolo Press publications.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You can go to court and have him removed as executor. You cannot have the funds paid directly to you because the creditors of the estate get paid first.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
You need to make sure that the will is lodged with the court. You need to take a copy of the will to the escrow company, and ask that the proceeds be divided according to the will. You may need to file a motion with the probate court.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
An executor should not distribute any proceeds from an estate until all of the bills and taxes have been paid and the estate is ready to be closed. He or she has to file a final accounting of the estate with the probate court and get its approval for his actions. If you believe he is mishandling his duties, file a complaint with the probate court and ask for a hearing on the matter. You will need to provide evidence of his action or inaction that you object to.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain the services of a probate litigation lawyer immediately to assist you in bringing your brother into line with the court who can order him to distribute the sale proceeds.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There must be, or should be a probate estate which your brother has a fiduciary duty to. See an attorney and compel an accounting.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
At the time the estate was opened and your brother was appointed as executor you would have received notice of the administration of the estate and your right to terminate independent administration thereby converting the estate into a supervised estate. You can then involve the judge directly in requiring the executor to perform his duties, including filing an inventory, preparing an accounting and distributing assets in accord with the terms of the will.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you need to have an attorney deal with your brother. Your brother should also be working with an attorney because it sounds like he is breaching his fiduciary duties, which could leave him open to personal liability. If he has converted the assets to his own use, he could be liable for triple damages.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
You need to get an attorney to compel your brother to comply with his fiduciary responsibilities.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
He probably needs to do an accounting through the probate court. I suggest speaking to an attorney in the community where your mother resided and having the attorney review the pleadings.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd suggest retaining an attorney to ensure that your rights are protected. If he refuses to comply with the obligations of his position of executor, you can petition the court to have him removed.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters