QUESTION

What can I do as a legal adult if I feel my conservator will deny funds to medical services I need? (e.g. LGBT therapy, Transgender Healthcare)

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am 18, almost 19, and am soon starting HRT due to me being transgender. However, my mother's (single parent) will does not allow me access to my inheritance until 21 and the full amount at 25. My family is very against me pursuing any medical care for this, even though it is critical for my mental health and well being. While currently I have not been denied, I would like some legal advice ahead of time as I certainly see this happening very soon once I start HRT. They have made it very clear that they do not think it is in my best interest to pursue medical care, which is the phrasing that has led me to seek this advice. Upon this happening could I contest the conservatorship and have any chance of winning the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The legal argument must rest on facts.  Brain studies of trans people have shown that just what they say happened indeed happened:  they were born with the wrong body.  Find a neurologist who can conduct and interpret the proper brain scan.  Note that this may also persuade your relatives.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2020 at 5:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters