QUESTION

What can I do if a parent dies and they had a cashier check they haven't cashed?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If your parent had assets valued at over $100,000 then you must open a probate to deal with the assets. Otherwise you can open an account using a Small Estate Affidavit and use the funds to pay the debts of the parent and distribute the balance to the heirs at law.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters