QUESTION

What can I do if aunt put her house in my name without me knowing and the house is now up for auction and is now $5,000.00 behind on property taxes?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Your question raises many questions on our part. Is there equity or is the property under water? Why did she transfer? If she views the property as hers why doesn't she pay? Who is bringing the auction? Suggest that you have a conference with a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Pay the taxes to keep it or let it go to auction. ck here.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to do nothing. You do not say who put it up for auction the county or a mortgage company if it is auction for back taxes. You can redeem the house by paying the $5K immediately before it goes to auction and then you own the house not your aunt.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You can pay the taxes or allow the property to be sold at a tax sale. Before paying the taxes you should probably check the chain title to see who else is owed money and has a lien to see if your interest is worth protecting.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Well, if the house is titled to you. then how did the bank get in the position to foreclose. If she transferred title to you subject to the mortgage you should have been receiving the tax bills long before this current situation.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Explain the situation to the tax collectors office and see if they will give you a delay in the sale so that you can raise the money to pay off the back taxes. Get a loan, even at a high interest rate but with no penalty for early full payment and put the house on the real estate market if you do not want to live their. Find out why the aunt did what she did.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will need to show that the signature on the Quit Claim Deed is not yours. Until you address this matter, you are on the hook for the back taxes.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Assuming your aunt is now deceased and your aunt gifted an ownership interest in the property by making you the grantee on a deed you are the owner of the property. The ownership transferred outside of probate. You take ownership subject to any liens or mortgages on the property, including delinquent taxes. These are not personal debts. You will not be subject to personal judgments. The delinquencies should have no impact on your personal credit rating. As the owner you could be liable for injury that occurs on the property. If you choose not to redeem the taxes and take no other action the property will be sold for taxes. At the end of the tax sale process the property will be purchased and owned by the tax buyer. You would receive nothing. As the owner you can redeem the real estate taxes. You can also sell the property. The taxes and other liens would be paid off as part of the sale and the net proceeds of sale, if any, would be yours.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
I would check and see if the house is worth more than the liens and claims against it. If it is worth more, it may be worth preserving and selling to get the difference. If not, you may be able to disclaim the gift.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pay the taxes and keep the house or let it go.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You can pay the property taxes and claim your home or you can let it go for $5,000. $5,000 is not a lot to pay for a house, in most places.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your question does indicate what your goals are and whether your aunt is still living. Consult with an attorney specializing in real estate matters for assistance.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
If the house is worth more than $5,000 added to the amount of any mortgage, you may get some money. Find out what it is worth. If there is a mortgage, find out how much it is per month. You might be able to rent it out for more than the amount of the mortgage. If so, then you might want to pay the tax bill to keep the property. If it is not worth anything after paying for the taxes and mortgage, then don't worry about it.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters