QUESTION

What can I do if I called the probate court to obtain a copy of a will, she said it was lodged and has nothing to provide me?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
"Lodged" is not quite the same as "filing". The Probate Code requires a custodian to lodge a will of a deceased person, whether or not that custodian intends to file a petition for probate. If no probate petition is filed, it may be because all assets are in a trust. You should be able to find the name of the "lodger" (probably a lawyer) and get more info.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters