QUESTION

What can I do if mom left the home to split between me an two siblings but the executor refuses to sell

Asked on Jul 16th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is a certain petition to file in the estate proceeding in Surrogate's Court.  This happens all the time.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2016 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters