QUESTION

What can I do if my brother died 2 years ago and I did not get a copy of his will?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the will was submitted for probate, a copy will be available in the court's file. If it was not submitted for probate, it is irrelevant a will does nothing at all until it is submitted for probate.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters