QUESTION

What can I do if my brother used a quitclaim deed from a property, filled in the address of my mother's current residence and had it recorded?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
The attorney said that there was nothing that could be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Hard to say without more details. Is your mother alive? Was she competent when she signed, etc. it is probably worth consulting with and attorney who can review your/ your mother's possible case.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters