QUESTION

What can I do if my church trustees are operating outside of the church bylaws ?

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think the first place to look for a process would be the bylaws of your organization.  You can probably ask for a meeting of your leadership to address the problem or even a meeting of the members to address the situation.  So look to your internal operating rules first.  You have a very limited right to file a cause of action on behalf of the church against the trustees. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters