QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter will not sign the quit claim?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter will not sign quit claim so I can sell my house. Her name is only on the deed not the mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon your description, it appears that you and your daughter own the property as tenants in common. If one tenant in common (your daughter) refuses to sell the property, then the other tenant in common (you) can file a petition to partition with the Clerk of Court to sell the property. The Clerk of Court will order it sold.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters