QUESTION

what can I do, if my mother has been diagnosed with dimentia? One doctor said she can' t be left alone, can't drive, or work.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
We are going back and forth. She is not alone, but she is hiding her mess, not eating right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You might consider attending an Alzheimer's supprot group before starting down the path of a guardianshp. If that does not give you sonme ideas, you need to file for a guardianship in the county where your mother resides.  It will be a very painful event for you, your siblings and yoru mother; but if your mother will not cooerate with you regarding her care and well-being, you have no choice but filing for guardianship.  
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters