QUESTION

What Can I Do if My Sister Has Power of Attorney and It Is Impacting My Fathers Care?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father has dementia and is with me in Rhode Island. My sister has power of attorney and lives in Florida and won't give up power of attorney. My father is getting very violent and I can't get him treated at the VA without power of attorney because he refuses treatment. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
Speak to a local attorney and ask about being appointed his Guardian, which may "trump" her Power of Attorney given the circumstances. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Irvine, CA
1 Award
You will have to go to the court and apply for a conservatorship of the person over your father. The court will appoint a person such as your self as the conservator if they deem it necessary for your father's well being.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You should see a lawyer and determine if you can petition a court for guardianship.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters