QUESTION

What can I do if the attorney who was handling my mother's estate is no longer with the firm and i can't get in touch with him.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
There was nothing going on in my mother's estate for numerous years, but now something has come up so I tried to contact my attorney who was handling her estate. Last year I was told he was no longer at the firm. I now need to get my mother's records and retain a new attorney, but I cannot get in contact with the previous attorney. I have called the number that is on the door of the law office and left several messages with no response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See if the PA Disciplinary Board has contact information for the attorney.  You can check online here:  http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/look-up/pa-attorney-search.php.  Otherwise if the estate has been filed for probate, the records relating to the estate can probably be recreated and someone new can pick things up for you. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters