QUESTION

What can I do if the executor of the will won't pay my inheritance?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My friend passed away and left me money in her will. Her sister is the executor and has told me she will not pay me the money that was left to me. The probate lawyer "resigned" and would not communicate anything to me although I called and emailed him repeatedly. The executor claims there is no money in the estate, but I know there was a retirement account and stocks and that bills were paid up. There is also a house which is currently being rented out. It is only a few thousand dollars that was left to me but that's a lot of money for me. It's been a year since my friend has passed. I'm afraid the house will get sold and I will have no way to get this person to pay me. Is there anything I can file with the probate court or do I have to hire an attorney? Can I put a lean on the house or the rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain a probate attorney to help you. The estate attorney had no duty to you as a beneficiary. The Executor is required to develop an inventory of the estate assets and debts. You as a beneficiary have a right to this inventory. If the Executor refuses to give it to you can file a motion to compel with the court. Further, the executor must notify you when the probate is to be closed and you can again ask for the accounting at that time.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters