QUESTION

What can I do if the realtor says there's nothing he can do since my dad’s name is on the loan too and he doesn't want to sell?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My family farms and I bought a small field from my uncle before he moved away. The deed is in my name but my dad had to cosign on the loan since I didn't have good enough credit at the time. Now I want to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
As long as the sales price will be more than the loan, it doesn't matter what your father wants. ?You can sell the property and pay off the loan.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters