QUESTION

What can I do if the Trustee keeps some of my money due to me as a beneficiary

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The Trust says i can stay in the grantors house until the day I die. The Trustee sold the house while I was living there,He only paid me part of my inheritance saying I cost him alot of money and he wont pay me the rest of my inheritance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Have you received a copy of the trust? When was the property sold?
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters