QUESTION

What can I do if the trustee won't give me a copy of the disbursements?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
The trustee of the trust of which I am a 25% beneficiary refuses to give me a copy or an accounting of disbursements from the trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Write the trustee a letter; keep a copy of the letter. If you still don't get a copy of the trust or an account, then hire a lawyer and sue the trustee for breach of fiduciary duty.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters