QUESTION

What can I do to get medical power of attorney?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2018 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister is chronically mentally ill and when she has had falls at her PCH she has refused medical care though it places her at risk. I dont want her to die one of these times and she wont sign a power of attorney voluntarily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your sister is mentally ill, then she may not be capable of executing a valid power of attorney at all.  If that's the case, then your recourse is to file a petition to have her adjudicated an incapacitated person and have yourself appointed as her guaridan.  If you are successful, the fees/costs of the proceeding would be paid from your sister's assets. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters