QUESTION

What can I do to get my money from my retirement?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
It has been almost a month. I requested money from my retirement fund and every time I speak to my accountant he says you should be receiving it this week, bur I am not.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

They should be able to tell you when you should get your first check.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Consult with the retirement organization that is doing the paying as to their rules. Don't be in such a hurry; all things in due time.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Try to be patient. It takes a few weeks to get money from a retirement fund.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If it is coming directly from a company there are procedures you must follow under ERISA.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Be patient. I always assume something like this will take 30 days.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not sure why your accountant would have your retirement funds. More information is needed. What kind of investment is your retirement? IRA? 401k?
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Contact the administrator if your plan. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Tough question. Ask to speak with your account rep's boss and explain the situation. Hopefully that would work. Probably not worth filing a lawsuit over.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Contact the retirement plan administrator directly.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters