QUESTION

What can I do to prepare for probate and to legally to show this woman conned my mother into this?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
My mother was diagnosed with stage 4 terminal lung cancer in December. Her care giver was a friend that rented a house from my mother (without a rental agreement) from January 3rd to April 23rd. She shut out all family and friends, saying it was my mother’s wishes. I never got to see her before she died, even after calling the police twice for wellness checks and an aging services by the state. My mother died in April. I started probate and found out that my mother adopted this woman in February and then deeded her three homes in March. I am the only living heir to my mother’s estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact the office of adult protective services, or the county attorney's office, in the county where your mother resided at the time she died. This really smacks of elder abuse, which is a crime in Utah. If the County' will not investigate, you have grounds to sue and try to get the transfers set aside.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters