QUESTION

What can i do to relinquish interests on a property left to my sister?

Asked on May 10th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My MOM passed away and wanted my sister to have her property. I want to disclaim all rights to said property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you disclaim as part of the probate proceeding, your interest will pass not to your sister but to your children.  After the deed is in your name and the name of your sister, sign and record a deed of gift to her.  The probate lawyer may help you do this.
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters