QUESTION

what can me and my husband do to move out of a house him and his mom own together.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
me and my husband and our son and my mother in-law all live together and me and my husband would like to move out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing stopping you from moving out of the house. All of you moving out does not change who the deed reads, and if your husband and his mother are on the deed together, that is how it is. I'd have to actually read the deed to be able to provide any information on changing the deed, if that is what the parties want to do. You need to get together with an experienced attorney to discuss what your goals are, and to allow a review of the actual deed.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters