QUESTION

What can my parents do if my brother thinks he is entitled to the money from the sale of the home because his name is on the deed?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My brother's name was put on my parentโ€™s home to protect them in case of going into a nursing home. They have since decided to sell the home and my brother thinks because his name is on the deed, he is entitled to the money from the sale of the home. My parents have fully taken care of the home, remodeled it, paid the taxes, bills and etc. How can I protect my parents in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He may be correct if his name is on the deed. Even though unfair, if the deed is titled as joint tenants, the survivor owns it house. If it is titled as tenants in common he inherits as share-one-third if the other tenants are mom and dad. He may have no obligation, legally, to share this house with anyone. You, or your parents, need to review this with a local lawyer all of the facts.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters