QUESTION

What can the children do with our deceased father's belongings if he had no will?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father passed away in August 5 2015. Until this day, I have yet to receive the call that he passed. Four of his children live in one state and 2 in another. The 2 being the middle children. My father was divorced living alone. None of his children were included in any funeral arrangements not even his obituary, like we didn't exist. I know my sister and brother have taken over $20,000 dollars out of the bank. I'm not sure what has happened to his 2015 truck, his home, all his guns and belongings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The property of an unmarried person who dies without a will first is used to pay off his debts then split equally between his children. Sounds like your brother and sister are stealing his property. You need to talk to an attorney where he died.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters