QUESTION

What can we do if 4 out if the 5 sibling(beneficiaries) agree to the distribution of the estate. Two of the 5 are co-executors .

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
There is a living trust . The two brothers are co-executors . They saw an estate attorney to get things started. The attorney advised them how to honor my mom's written wishes for specific items. Now one of the executors does not want that done because it mostly benefited the girls with jewelry . He wants everything appraised and wants us to buy it. He won't answer emails or ph calls. We fear he is acting on his own as we found out he had an estate sales person over to the house. Any advice is greatly appreciated Thanks Cindy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You may need an attorney to protect your rights as a beneficiary of the trust.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters